HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602320

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 October 1874 - 23 October 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

200

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

200

Date collected:

23/10/1874

Area:

Moro Gulf, Mindanao I., Philippine Island

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

250 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

6.78

Decimal Longitude:

122.47

Surface Temperature:

85.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Notes:

Frederick Pearcey Collection
  • image MANCH-602320-shot1
  • image MANCH-602320-shot2
MANCH-602320-shot1 MANCH-602320-shot2