HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602314

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

192

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

192

Date collected:

26/09/1874

Area:

West of Kai Island

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

129 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.82

Decimal Longitude:

132.24

Surface Temperature:

82°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02252

  • image MANCH-602314-shot2
  • image MANCH-602314-shot1
MANCH-602314-shot2 MANCH-602314-shot1