HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602291

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

East of Cape York Peninsula, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Surface Temperature:

77°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

  • image MANCH-602291-shot2
  • image MANCH-602291-shot1
MANCH-602291-shot2 MANCH-602291-shot1