HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602273

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 August 1874 - 12 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

175

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

175

Date collected:

12/08/1874

Area:

South of Viti Levu I., Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

1330 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-19.03

Decimal Longitude:

177.17

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

36°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02842

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02387

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

71.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

70.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

66°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

60.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

54.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

47°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.9°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.9°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36°F

  • image MANCH-602273-shot1