HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602260

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 July 1874 - 10 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

169

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

169

Date collected:

10/07/1874

Area:

East Cape, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

700 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.57

Decimal Longitude:

179.37

Surface Temperature:

58.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

40°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02777

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

46.7°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

44.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

40°F

  • image MANCH-602260-shot2
  • image MANCH-602260-shot1
MANCH-602260-shot2 MANCH-602260-shot1