HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602238

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 June 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

164

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

164

Date collected:

12/06/1874

Area:

Off Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

950 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.13

Decimal Longitude:

152.00

Surface Temperature:

69.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.5°F

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02518

  • image MANCH-602238-shot1
  • image MANCH-602238-shot2
MANCH-602238-shot1 MANCH-602238-shot2