HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602233

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 June 1874 - 21 June 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

165B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

165B

Date collected:

21/06/1874

Area:

Tasman Sea

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

1975 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.88

Decimal Longitude:

163.30

Surface Temperature:

59.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

34.7°F

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02832

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

59.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

59°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

58°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

57.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.9°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

44.9°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

42.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40.4°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.5°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

34.8°F

  • image MANCH-602233-shot1