HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602204

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 March 1874 - 13 March 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

160

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

160

Date collected:

13/03/1874

Area:

South Australian Basin

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

2000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-42.70

Decimal Longitude:

134.17

Surface Temperature:

55°F

Bottom Temperature:

33.9°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0278

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02627

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

51.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

48.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

47.9°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

47.7°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

47.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

47.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

44.9°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.6°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.4°F

  • image MANCH-602204-shot1