HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602200

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

163

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

163

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

NE of Cape Howe, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

120 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.95

Decimal Longitude:

150.57

Surface Temperature:

72°F

Bottom Temperature:

34.5°F

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02809

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02481

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

65.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

59.3°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

54.9°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.4°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

49.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

47.6°F

  • image MANCH-602200-shot2
  • image MANCH-602200-shot1
MANCH-602200-shot2 MANCH-602200-shot1