HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602199

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, South Australia

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

  • image MANCH-602199-shot2
  • image MANCH-602199-shot1
MANCH-602199-shot2 MANCH-602199-shot1