HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602184

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 February 1874 - 11 February 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

152

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

152

Date collected:

11/02/1874

Area:

Off Prince Elizabeth Land, Antarctica

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1260 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-60.87

Decimal Longitude:

80.33

Surface Temperature:

34.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Diatom ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02721

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

34°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

33.5°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

32.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

32.2°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

32.2°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

32.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

32.2°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

32.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

32°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

35.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

35.3°F

  • image MANCH-602184-shot2
  • image MANCH-602184-shot1
MANCH-602184-shot2 MANCH-602184-shot1