HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602163

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Area:

Christmas Island, Australian Territory

Water body:

Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

1151 fathoms

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet. This is likely not Challenger. They did not visit this Christmas Island as far as it can be told. They visited the Christmas Island in the Line Islands and Christmas Harbour in the Kerguelen Islands but neither of these are in the Indian Ocean.
  • image manch-602163
  • image MANCH-602163-shot1
manch-602163 MANCH-602163-shot1