HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602162

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1872 - 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1872 - 1876

Water body:

Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

1421 fathoms

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet. Unsure if this is Challenger-related or not. The original database stated the image with this data read Bay of Buge. However, this appears incorrect - perhaps it reads Bay of Bengal. If so, this is not a Challenger specimen. However, if it reads Bay of Bungul, it could be a Challenger specimen as this is in the Philippines
  • image manch-602162
  • image MANCH-602162-shot1
manch-602162 MANCH-602162-shot1