HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602160

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 January 1874 - 3 January 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

148

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

148

Date collected:

03/01/1874

Area:

Crozet Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

210 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.78

Decimal Longitude:

51.62

Surface Temperature:

41°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Hard ground

  • image MANCH-602160-shot1
  • image MANCH-602160-shot2
MANCH-602160-shot1 MANCH-602160-shot2