HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602155

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

50 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Surface Temperature:

65.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

47°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

  • image MANCH-602155-shot1
  • image MANCH-602155-shot2
MANCH-602155-shot1 MANCH-602155-shot2