HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602149

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 December 1873 - 19 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

143

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

143

Date collected:

19/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

1900 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.80

Decimal Longitude:

19.40

Surface Temperature:

73°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.6°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02811

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0247

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

73°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

73°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

68.5°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

64°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

59.5°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

57.7°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

55°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

53.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

52.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

46.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.8°F

  • image MANCH-602149-shot1