HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602121

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 April 1873 - 24 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

37

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

37

Date collected:

24/04/1873

Area:

West of Bremuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2650 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.30

Decimal Longitude:

-65.63

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.5°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

67.2°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

66.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

65.7°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

65.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

65.3°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

65.1°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

64.9°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

64.8°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

64.3°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

63.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

63.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

57.7°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

50.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

43.9°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

39.3°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

38.1°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

37.5°F

  • image MANCH-602121-shot2
  • image MANCH-602121-shot1
MANCH-602121-shot2 MANCH-602121-shot1