HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602117

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 June 1873 - 9 June 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

120

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

120

Date collected:

09/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.62

Decimal Longitude:

-34.47

Surface Temperature:

78°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red mud

  • image MANCH-602117-shot1