HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602116

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 27 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

93A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

93A

Date collected:

27/07/1873

Area:

Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

17.06

Decimal Longitude:

-24.88

Surface Temperature:

75°F

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

  • image MANCH-602116-shot2
  • image MANCH-602116-shot1
MANCH-602116-shot2 MANCH-602116-shot1