HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602100

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 4 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

33

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

33

Date collected:

04/04/1873

Area:

Bermuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

435 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.36

Decimal Longitude:

-64.60

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

  • image MANCH-602100-shot1
  • image MANCH-602100-shot2
MANCH-602100-shot1 MANCH-602100-shot2