HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602094

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1873 - 3 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 April 1873

Area:

Bermuda?

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

334 fathoms

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet. This record needs further investigation - the datasheet suggests that these were found off Bunica though matching images suggest that this was copied off of something illegible. The image is labelled 'no. 33, 3rd Apr. 334 fm' Station 33 is Bermuda. Although Challenger were in Bermuda on the 3rd April, they were at station 33 on the 4th April and not the 3rd April, like the image suggests. The depth (334 fathoms) also doesn't match up with either station number.
  • image manch-602094
  • image MANCH-602094-shot1
manch-602094 MANCH-602094-shot1