HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602075

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1873 - 1 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

30

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

30

Date collected:

01/04/1873

Area:

Sargasso Sea

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

29.08

Decimal Longitude:

-65.02

Surface Temperature:

72°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.5°F

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0298

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02568

  • image MANCH-602075-shot1
  • image MANCH-602075-shot2
MANCH-602075-shot1 MANCH-602075-shot2