HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602064

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 April 1873 - 17 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 April 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas territory, North America

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

200 fathoms

  • image MANCH-602064-shot1