HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-601993

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Area:

Off Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

150-1500 fathoms

  • image MANCH-601993-shot2
  • image MANCH-601993-shot1
MANCH-601993-shot2 MANCH-601993-shot1