HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-601989

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 February 1875 - 24 February 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 February 1875 - 24 February 1875

Area:

Humboldt Bay, New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image MANCH-601989-shot1
  • image MANCH-601989-shot2
MANCH-601989-shot1 MANCH-601989-shot2