HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-601969

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 March 1875 - 13 March 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 March 1875 - 13 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands , Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

16-25 fathoms

  • image MANCH-601969-shot2
  • image MANCH-601969-shot1
MANCH-601969-shot2 MANCH-601969-shot1