HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-601736

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 April 1876 - 9 April 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

348

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

348

Date collected:

09/04/1876

Area:

Sierra Leone Basin

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

2450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

3.17

Decimal Longitude:

-14.85

Surface Temperature:

84°F

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0221

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

84°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

82.2°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

70.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

62.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

59.5°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

58.2°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

57.6°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

57°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

56.1°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

55.7°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

55.3°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

54.9°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

54.1°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

52°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

50.9°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

49.7°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.1°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.4°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

45.1°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43.8°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

41.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.6°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

39.3°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

38.1°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

37.6°F

  • image MANCH-601736-shot1
  • image MANCH-601736-shot2
MANCH-601736-shot1 MANCH-601736-shot2