HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-601731

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

344

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

344

Date collected:

03/04/1876

Area:

Ascension Island

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

470 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-7.91

Decimal Longitude:

-14.47

Surface Temperature:

82°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic sand

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0232

  • image MANCH-601731-shot2
  • image MANCH-601731-shot1
MANCH-601731-shot2 MANCH-601731-shot1