HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cardites canaliculatus (Cardites/Carditida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550025

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cardites canaliculatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 January 1875 - 30 January 1875

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

212

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Family:

Carditida

Genus:

Cardites

Species:

Cardites canaliculatus (Reeve, 1843)

Synonyms:

Cardita canalienlata

Station/Area Information

Station:

212

Date collected:

30/01/1875

Area:

Moro Gulf, Mindanao I., Philippine Island

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

6.90

Decimal Longitude:

122.30

Surface Temperature:

83°F

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

  • image manch-550025
  • image MANCH-550025-shot1
manch-550025 MANCH-550025-shot1