HMS Challenger
Home  /  Barbatia pistachia (Barbatia/Arcidae/Arcida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550024

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Barbatia pistachia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcida

Family:

Arcidae

Genus:

Barbatia

Species:

Barbatia pistachia

Synonyms:

Arca radula

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, South Australia

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

Notes:

In report as Arca (Barbatia) radula. Station inferred from location and depth
  • image manch-550024
  • image MANCH-550024-shot1
manch-550024 MANCH-550024-shot1