HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gari modesta (Gari/Psammobiidae/Cardiida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550023

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Gari modesta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Cardiida

Family:

Psammobiidae

Genus:

Gari

Species:

Gari modesta (Deshayes, 1855)

Synonyms:

Psammobia modesta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-550023
  • image MANCH-550023-shot1
manch-550023 MANCH-550023-shot1