HMS Challenger
Home  /  Placamen foliaceum (Placamen/Veneridae/Venerida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550022

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Placamen foliaceum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 11 September 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Venerida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Placamen Iredale, 1925

Species:

Placamen foliaceum (Philippi, 1846)

Synonyms:

Venus foliacea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 September 1874 - 11 September 1874

Area:

Torres Strait, Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Torres Straits

Depth (Fathoms):

3-28 fathoms

Notes:

In report as Venus (Chione) foliacea. From station 186, 187 or 189.
  • image manch-550022
  • image MANCH-550022-shot1
manch-550022 MANCH-550022-shot1