HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ervilia nitens (Ervilia/Semelidae/Cardiida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550019

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ervilia nitens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 1 September 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

113A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Cardiida

Family:

Semelidae

Genus:

Ervilia

Species:

Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1808)

Synonyms:

Ervilia subcancellata

Station/Area Information

Station:

113A

Date collected:

01/09/1873

Area:

Fernando Noronha Island

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

7-25 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-3.78

Decimal Longitude:

-32.41

Surface Temperature:

78°F

Sediment sample:

Hard ground

  • image manch-550019
  • image MANCH-550019-shot1
manch-550019 MANCH-550019-shot1