HMS Challenger
Home  /  Venus lionota (Venus/Veneridae/Venerida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550015

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Venus lionota

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Venerida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Venus

Species:

Venus lionota E. A. Smith, 1885

Synonyms:

Venus (Chione) lionota

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

In report as Venus (Chione) lionota
  • image manch-550015
  • image MANCH-550015-shot1
manch-550015 MANCH-550015-shot1