HMS Challenger
Home  /  Semelangulus tenuiliratus (Semelangulus/Tellinidae/Cardiida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550014

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Semelangulus tenuiliratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Cardiida

Family:

Tellinidae

Genus:

Semelangulus

Species:

Semelangulus tenuiliratus (Sowerby, 1867)

Synonyms:

Tellina tenuilirata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

  • image manch-550014
  • image MANCH-550014-shot1
manch-550014 MANCH-550014-shot1