HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neverita didyma (Neverita/Naticidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550010

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Neverita didyma

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Naticidae

Genus:

Neverita Risso, 1826

Species:

Neverita didyma (Röding, 1798)

Synonyms:

Natica didyma

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

  • image manch-550010
  • image MANCH-550010-shot1
manch-550010 MANCH-550010-shot1