HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cerithidium perparvulum (Cerithidium/Cerithiidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550007

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cerithidium perparvulum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Cerithiidae

Genus:

Cerithidium Monterosato, 1884

Species:

Cerithidium perparvulum (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Bittium perparvulum

Station/Area Information

Area:

Wednesday Island, Torres Strait

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

  • image manch-550007
  • image MANCH-550007-shot1
manch-550007 MANCH-550007-shot1