HMS Challenger
Home  /  Monophorus perversus (Monophorus/Triphoridae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-550002

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Monophorus perversus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Triphoridae

Genus:

Monophorus

Species:

Monophorus perversus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Triforis perversus

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

  • image manch-550002
  • image MANCH-550002-shot1
manch-550002 MANCH-550002-shot1