HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cerithidium diplax (Cerithidium/Cerithiidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549991

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cerithidium diplax

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 October 1874 - 6 October 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Cerithiidae

Genus:

Cerithidium Monterosato, 1884

Species:

Cerithidium diplax (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Bittium diplax

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 October 1874

Area:

Ambon, Maluku Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

15-20 fathoms

Notes:

Ambon was formally Amboina or Amboyna
  • image manch-549991
  • image MANCH-549991-shot1
manch-549991 MANCH-549991-shot1