HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carditellona torresi (Carditellona/Carditida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549989

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Carditellona torresi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Family:

Carditida

Genus:

Carditellona

Species:

Carditellona torresi (E. A. Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:

Carditella torresi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Torres Strait, Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

3-11 fathoms

  • image manch-549989
  • image MANCH-549989-shot1
manch-549989 MANCH-549989-shot1