HMS Challenger
Home  /  Retusa crispula (Retusa/Retusidae/Cephalaspidea/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549986

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Retusa crispula

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 3 April 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

185B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Cephalaspidea

Family:

Retusidae

Genus:

Retusa T. Brown, 1827

Species:

Retusa crispula (Watson, 1883)

Synonyms:

Cylichna crispula

Station/Area Information

Station:

185B

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

East of Cape York Peninsula, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

155 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.64

Decimal Longitude:

143.99

Surface Temperature:

77°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

  • image manch-549986
  • image MANCH-549986-shot1
manch-549986 MANCH-549986-shot1