HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ledella messanensis (Ledella/Nuculanidae/Nuculanida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549985

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ledella messanensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nuculanida

Family:

Nuculanidae

Genus:

Ledella

Species:

Ledella messanensis (Jeffreys, 1870)

Synonyms:

Leda messanensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

  • image manch-549985
  • image MANCH-549985-shot1
manch-549985 MANCH-549985-shot1