HMS Challenger
Home  /  Callista disrupta (Callista/Veneridae/Venerida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549981

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Callista disrupta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Venerida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Callista

Species:

Callista disrupta (G. B. Sowerby II, 1853)

Synonyms:

Cytherea disrupta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

  • image manch-549981
  • image MANCH-549981-shot1
manch-549981 MANCH-549981-shot1