HMS Challenger
Home  /  Venus casina (Venus/Veneridae/Venerida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549980

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Venus casina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

VII p

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Venerida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Venus

Species:

Venus casina Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Venus (Ventricola) casina

Station/Area Information

Station:

VII p

Date collected:

10/02/1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

78 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

28.58

Decimal Longitude:

-16.08

Surface Temperature:

64°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic sand

  • image manch-549980
  • image MANCH-549980-shot1
manch-549980 MANCH-549980-shot1