HMS Challenger
Home  /  Corbula tunicata (Corbula/Corbulidae/Myida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549979

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Corbula tunicata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Myida

Family:

Corbulidae

Genus:

Corbula

Species:

Corbula tunicata

Synonyms:

Corbula truncata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

4-18 fathoms

  • image manch-549979
  • image MANCH-549979-shot1
manch-549979 MANCH-549979-shot1