HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phorcus sauciatus (Phorcus/Trochidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549977

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Phorcus sauciatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 February 1873 - 14 February 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Trochidae

Genus:

Phorcus Risso, 1826

Species:

Phorcus sauciatus (Koch, 1845)

Synonyms:

Osilinus edulis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 February 1873 - 14 February 1873

Area:

Santa Cruz, Tenerife

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

From the rocks of Santa Cruz, Tenerife. Not from a particular station. In report as Trochus (Trocochlea) columbrinus.
  • image manch-549977
  • image MANCH-549977-shot1
manch-549977 MANCH-549977-shot1