HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eatoniella subrufescens (Eatoniella/Eatoniellidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549974

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Eatoniella subrufescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 24 December 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

144

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Eatoniellidae

Genus:

Eatoniella Dall, 1876

Species:

Eatoniella subrufescens (E. A. Smith, 1875)

Synonyms:

Rissoa marionensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

144

Date collected:

24/12/1873

Area:

Indian Ocean, Africa, South Africa, Prince Edward Islands, Prince Edward Island, 'Challenger' station uncertain, possibly 144

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1570 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-45.95

Decimal Longitude:

34.65

Surface Temperature:

43°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.8°F

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02729

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0268

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

41.6°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

38.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

37.6°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36.1°F

Notes:

station inferred from location
  • image manch-549974
  • image MANCH-549974-shot1
manch-549974 MANCH-549974-shot1