HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sigapatella calyptracfonis (Sigapatella/Calyptraeidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549973

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sigapatella calyptracfonis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 April 1874 - 23 April 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Calyptraeidae

Genus:

Sigapatella Lesson, 1831

Species:

Sigapatella calyptracfonis Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Calyptraea calyptraeformis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 April 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

6-15 fathoms

  • image manch-549973
  • image MANCH-549973-shot1
manch-549973 MANCH-549973-shot1