HMS Challenger
Home  /  Glycymeri glycymeri (Glycymeri/Glycymerididae/Arcida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549972

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Glycymeri glycymeri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcida

Family:

Glycymerididae

Genus:

Glycymeri

Species:

Glycymeri glycymeri (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Pectunculus glycymeris

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Notes:

Unable to find in reports
  • image manch-549972
  • image MANCH-549972-shot1
manch-549972 MANCH-549972-shot1