HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alvania canariensis (Alvania/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549971

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Alvania canariensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

VII p

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Alvania Risso, 1826

Species:

Alvania canariensis (d'Orbigny, 1840)

Synonyms:

Rissoa canariensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

VII p

Date collected:

10/02/1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

78 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

28.58

Decimal Longitude:

-16.08

Surface Temperature:

64°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic sand

Notes:

In reports as Rissoa (Alvania) canariensis
  • image manch-549971
  • image MANCH-549971-shot1
manch-549971 MANCH-549971-shot1